About RT

img

Reverse Triathlon

 

 

The Reverse Triathlon began in 2007 as a fun day between friends and has turned into a challenging event with participants of all fitness levels.

We have chosen to donate to the Heart & Stroke Foundation because we are very close to this cause. Our Grampa survived a very complicated heart surgery. Without the research of the Heart & Stroke Foundation, he might not have ever heard of this event.  We are donating our time and effort in his memory. Participants will be competing for the coveted Ken Beamish Trophy.

 

Heart & Stroke Foundation

 

The Heart and Stroke Foundation, a volunteer-based health charity, leads in eliminating heart disease and stroke and reducing their impact through the advancement of research and its application, the promotion of healthy living, and advocacy.

Heart & Stroke My Own Fundraiser is a fundraising program that supports and encompasses a wide variety of fun, activity-filled events that take place in communities across the country. You can start your own fundraising event today!

Race Standings

 

 

We have been keeping rough track of the standings each year. But only for the past five years. And only sort of.

Look below to see how other participants have fared in this wicked race.


Select a year to view the race standings:

Extra Long Race

1 Jordan Monnink 2 hrs, 29 min
2 Ian Loney 2 hrs, 49 min
3 Isaak Goldenberg 2 hrs, 57 min
4 Mackenzie Michell-Robinson 2 hrs, 58 min
5 Osama Abdulhadi 2 hrs, 58 min
6 Steve Beamish 3 hrs, 1 min
7 Brett Murray 3 hrs, 22 min
8 Ian Beamish 3 hrs, 33 min
9 John Walsh 3 hrs, 37 min
10 Keith Walsh 3 hrs, 42 min
11 Camille Juzwick 3 hrs, 52 min
12 Gifferd Ko 4 hrs, 11 min
12 Unknown (recording error) 4 hrs, 23 min
14 Dave Watkins 4 hrs, 30 min

Long Race

1 Tyler Lorenz 1 hr, 47 min
2 Matthew Gorski 2 hrs
3 Monica Conn 2 hrs
4 Andrew Sneddon 2 hrs, 1 min
5 Shane Lord 2 hrs, 1 min
6 Austin Delaney 2 hrs, 2 min
7 Jeremy Smith 2 hrs, 2 min
8 Sean Adams 2 hrs, 10 min
9 Dana Daley 2 hrs, 10 min
10 Brianna Delaney 2 hrs, 16 min
11 Adam Kittle 2 hrs, 16 min
12 Connor Mclean 2 hrs, 17 min
12 Zach Vernon 2 hrs, 17 min
14 Ken Lancastle 2 hrs, 17 min
15 Jill Bryan 2 hrs, 17 min
16 Jessica Bryan 2 hrs, 18 min
17 Cameron Smythe 2 hrs, 19 min
18 Sae Fukamizu 2 hrs, 20 min
19 Adam Dozwell 2 hrs, 20 min
20 Kelvin Lee 2 hrs, 24 min
21 Alicia Lefebvre 2 hrs, 27 min
22 Patty Walker 2 hrs, 30 min
23 Judi Mcalea 2 hrs, 30 min
24 Cailin Yee 2 hrs, 32 min
25 Amy Daniels 2 hrs, 32 min
26 Niki Beamish 2 hrs, 32 min
27 Unknown (recording error) 2 hrs, 34 min
28 Marco Kassis 2 hrs, 35 min
29 Alannah Smallian 2 hrs, 40 min
30 Carly Fretwell 2 hrs, 40 min
31 Tony Francis 2 hrs, 48 min
32 Nora Francis 2 hrs, 48 min
33 Wendy Chen 2 hrs, 48 min
34 Riley Foulds 2 hrs, 49 min
35 Margo Lindsay 2 hrs, 51 min
36 Helen Penny 2 hrs, 54 min
37 Will Piper 3 hrs, 13 min
38 Janice Estey 3 hrs, 22 min
39 Natasha Plaskacz 3 hrs, 22 min
40 Brianne Hamilton 3 hrs, 22 min
41 Theresa Whalen 4 hrs, 22 min
42 Harry Fischer 4 hrs, 22 min

Extra Long Race

1

Steve Beamish 3h 14m

2

Brett Murray 3h 17m

3

Mack Michell-Robinson 3h 19m

4

Isaak Goldenberg 3h 23m

5

Cayse Ruiter 3h 25m

6

Angus McDougall 3h 39m

7

Husam Alrameeni 3h 41m

8

Tyler Burton 3h 42m

9

Rafal Kulczycki 3h 51m

10

Matt Armbruster 3h 53m

11

Pete Shaw 3h 57m

12

Paul Tremblay 4h 1m

13

Ian Beamish 4h 2m

14

Jen Crichton 4h 8m

15

Heather Lindsay 4h 14m

16

Dave Watkins 7h 26m

 

Long Race

1

Monica Conn 1h 58m

2

Kev Duffin 2h 4m

3

Martin Kanzcugz 2h 8m

4

Kelvin Lee 2h 10m

5

Noah Dewar 2h 15m

6

Brianna Delaney 2h 16m

7

Adam Doswell 2h 18m

8

Luke Spooner 2h 19m

9

Ken Lancastle 2h 20m

10

Andrew Sneddon 2h 20m

11

Ian Perry 2h 21m

12

Kevin Macdonald 2h 22m

13

Harrison Thorne 2h 25m

14

Amy Delva 2h 33m

15

Sae Fukamizu 2h 33m

16

Maddie Crothers 2h 34m

17

Katie Gillis 2h 35m

18

Helen Penny 2h 51m

19

Margo Lindsay 2h 55m

20

Steph Carr 2h 57m

21

McKenzie Sigurdson 2h 57m

22

Elizabeth Roach 2h 57m

23

Ally Bush 2h 57m

24

Claire Gibbons 3h 1m

25

Rachel Van Oosten 3h 1m

26

Zach Vernon 3h 12m

27

JJ Hutchison 3h 13m

28

Rosanna Chacko 3h 13m

30

Ella DeKemp 3h 28m

31

Rosanne Beamish 3h 59m

32

Theresa Ruiter 4h 2m

X-Long Race

1 Estey, Derek & Skof, Mike 2 hrs, 59 mins
3 Beamish, Steve 3 hrs, 6 mins
4 Goldenberg, Isaak 3 hrs, 38 mins
5 Crichton, Jen 3 hrs, 49 mins
6 Shaw, Pete 3 hrs, 50 mins
7 Smith, Russell 4 hrs
8 Basselet, Nicolas 4 hrs, 6 mins
9 Peterman, Nancy 4 hrs, 27 mins
10 Lindsay, Heather 4 hrs, 38 mins
11 De Sa, Justin 4 hrs, 54 mins
12 Watkins, Dave 4 hrs, 55 mins
Phrakaysone, Sam DNS

Long Race

*Please note that participants that had to wait for a life jacket should subtract the appropriate minutes from their final time.

1 Armbruster, Matt 2 hrs, 3 mins
2 Conn, Monica 2 hrs, 5 mins
3 Ryan, Caitlin 2 hrs, 9 mins
4 Collins, Shawn 2 hrs, 11 mins
5 Adams, Sean 2 hrs, 12 mins
6 Estey, Janice 2 hrs, 27 mins
7 Dwornik, Brianna 2 hrs, 28 mins
8 Delaney, Brianna 2 hrs, 33 mins
9 MacDonald, Kristen 2 hrs, 37 mins
10 Wilson, Tyler 2 hrs, 38 mins
11 Nolan, Pam 2 hrs, 40 mins
12 Penny, Helen 2 hrs, 48 mins
13 Mackie, Jen 2 hrs, 48 mins
14 Taylor, Amy 2 hrs, 52 mins
15 Rutishauser, Jessica 2 hrs, 54 mins
16 Whitmore, Jj 2 hrs, 57 mins
17 Lindsay, Margo 2 hrs, 57 mins
18 Taylor, Mark 2 hrs, 57 mins
19 Lee, Kelvin 3 hrs, 27 mins
20 Keathley, Caitlin 3 hrs, 28 mins
21 Lancastle, Cecilia 3 hrs, 28 mins
22 Fleming, Tara 3 hrs, 28 mins
23 deKemp, Ella 3 hrs, 31 mins
24 Aubrey, Lisa 3 hrs, 36 mins

Race A: Extra-long Race
Rank Name Race Time
1 Monnink, Jordan 2 hours, 52 minutes
2 Beamish, Steve 3 hours, 11 minutes
3 Shaw, Pete 3 hours, 15 minutes
4 Ruiter, Cayse 3 hours, 24 minutes
5 Skof, Mike 3 hours, 27 minutes
6 Estey, Derek 3 hours, 30 minutes
7 McVeigh, Conor 3 hours, 47 minutes
8 Rivard, Marie-Eve 4 hours, 8 minutes
9 Withnall, Adam 4 hours, 15 minutes
10 Fabian, Tom 4 hours, 21 minutes
11 Bryan, Jill 4 hours, 32 minutes
12 Withnall, Chris 4 hours, 34 minutes
13 Crichton, Jen 4 hours, 35 minutes
14 DeKemp, Robert 4 hours, 36 minutes
15 Popowicky, Shawna 4 hours, 42 minutes
16 Phrakaysone, Sam 4 hours, 46 minutes
17 Peterman, Nancy 4 hours, 54 minutes
18 Walsh, Casey 5 hours, 5 minutes
19 Fougere, Laurel 5 hours, 7 minutes
20 Kelly, Brendan 5 hours, 19 minutes
21 Watkins, Dave 6 hours, 11 minutes
DNF Collins, Shawn n/a
Race B: Long Race
Rank Name Race Time
1 Kelly, Mark 2 hours, 11 minutes
2 Pingitore, Amy 2 hours, 16 minutes
3 Band, Connor 2 hours, 18 minutes
4 Penny, Helen 2 hours, 19 minutes
5 Taylor, Mark 2 hours, 20 minutes
6 Dumouchel, Steve 2 hours, 26 minutes
7 Lindsay, Heather 2 hours, 27 minutes
8 Lynch, Tyler 2 hours, 27 minutes
9 Ryan, Caitlin 2 hours, 29 minutes
10 Hall, Dustin 2 hours, 31 minutes
11 Brian, Valerie 2 hours, 33 minutes
12 Lefebvre, Alicia 2 hours, 33 minutes
13 Dwornik, Brianna 2 hours, 34 minutes
14 Mazzarello, Alexa 2 hours, 37 minutes
15 Potechin, Rajini 2 hours, 37 minutes
16 Rutishauser, Jessica 2 hours, 40 minutes
17 Taylor, Amy 2 hours, 45 minutes
18 Morrison, Samantha 2 hours, 52 minutes
19 Delaney, Brianna 2 hours, 55 minutes
20 MacDonald, Kristen 2 hours, 55 minutes
21 Nolan, Pam 2 hours, 59 minutes
22 Lancastle, Cecilia 2 hours, 59 minutes
23 Orcott, Scott 3 hours
24 Mackie, Jenn 3 hours, 1 minute
25 Estey, Janice 3 hours, 1 minute
26 Beamish, Ian 3 hours, 4 minutes
27 Beamish, Rosanne 3 hours, 4 minutes
28 DeKemp, Ella 3 hours, 4 minutes
29 Edwards, Maddy 3 hours, 5 minutes
30 Green, Kaitlyn 3 hours, 5 minutes
31 Green, Kristyn 3 hours, 5 minutes
32 Laberge, Mark 3 hours, 5 minutes
33 Whalen, Theresa 4 hours, 10 minutes

Race A (extra-long race): 91km bike, 4km run, 500m swim

1. Jordan Monnink 3:32

2. Steve Beamish 3:40

3. Rafal Kulczycki 3:53

4. Cayse Ruiter 3:59

5. Shawn Collins 4:03

6. Mike Cleyn 4:05

7. Pete Shaw 4:06

8. Valerie Lefebvre 4:13

9. Caitlin Kenny 4:18

10. Ian Beamish 4:27

11. Mack Michell-Robinson 4:27

12. Mike Skof 4:44

13. Gerry Bryan 4:57

14. Monica Fabian 4:58

15. Chris Lamb 5:00

16. Kelly Gibson 5:03

17. Sarah gibson 5:03

18. Judi McAlea 5:06

19. Scott MacDougall 5:11

20. Jen Crichton 5:13

21. Helen Penny 5:18

22. Derek Estey 5:20

23. margo Lindsay 5:21

24. Lee Noonan 5:37

25. Dave Watkins 6:00

26. Dustin Hall 6:00

27. Sam Phrakaysone 6:21

28. Steve Briscoe

29. Carla Lancastle

Honourable Mentions

Jacob Messih

Brendan Gibbs

 

Race B (long race): 50km bike, 4km run, 500m swim

 

1. Jill Bryan 2:28

2. Tyler Lynch 2:31

3. Kevin MacDonald 2:36

4. Dan Fish 4:36

5. Alicia Lefebvre 2:51

6. Chris Lowrey 2:56

7. Cheryl McCarthy 3:04

8. Brianna Dwornik 3:09

9. Lisa Aubrey 3:12

10. Ashley Knowles 3:15

11. Megan Ruiter 3:31

12. Jeff Prozeller 3:51

13. Cecilia Lancastle 4:07

14. Erin Powell 4:07

15. Carmen Skof 4:23

16. Shannon Skof 4:23

17. Rosanne Beamish 4:30

18. Theresa Whalen 4:31

Honourable mentions

Scott Orcott

Elizabeth Messih